The subspecies Andigena hypoglauca hypoglauca is found in the mountains from central Colombia to eastern Ecuador. The other subspecies, Andigena. Grey-breasted Mountain Toucan (Andigena hypoglauca hypoglauca), , Bernabe Lopez-Lanus, , , Colombia, Finca La Carbonera ( canon. Avibase taxonomic concepts (current): Grey-breasted Mountain-Toucan ( Andigena hypoglauca) [version 1] Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 01 (August ).
|Published (Last):||3 December 2015|
|PDF File Size:||9.37 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.23 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
ADW: Andigena hypoglauca: INFORMATION
The other subspecies, Andigena hypoglauca lateralisis found in the Andes from eastern Ecuador to Peru. Ecosystem Roles Little is hypoblauca about specific ecosystem roles of grey-breasted mountain toucans. No specific information is known about parental investment of grey-breasted mountain toucans. Grey-breasted mountain toucans are arboreal and are often seen in tall emergent trees.
Grey-breasted Mountain-toucan (Andigena hypoglauca) – BirdLife species factsheet
Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: The parents use their bills as well to remove waste from the nest. They will repeat this song slowly at hypoglaucz to 36 per minute. Grey-breasted mountain toucans live in wet, temperate, montane forest areas, including forest borders, wooded gullies, and stunted woodlands near treeline. Use dmy dates from May Articles needing additional references from May All articles needing additional references Articles with ‘species’ microformats Commons category link is on Wikidata Taxonomy articles created by Polbot All stub articles.
A Guide to the Birds andigna Columbia.
Haffer, ; del Hoyo, et al. To cite this page: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Tucan-Andino de Pecho Gris Estonian: Views Read Edit View history.
They also occasionally make variable bill rattling sounds. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
The black head is set off from the chestnut-brown back by a pale gray collar. None of this information is known. The grey-breasted mountain toucan Andigena hypoglauca is a species of bird in the family Ramphastidae found in humid highland forest, often at the tops of the trees, in the Andes of southern Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. It remains locally fairly andigenaa, but has declined due to habitat loss. Their tails range from to mm and their bills range from 88 to mm in length.
Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Terlaque Andino Spanish Ecuador: Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. Identification Andigena hypoglauca grey-breasted mountain toucan Andigena hypoglauca: This species is distinguished from other mountain toucans by its colorful bill: Two subspecies are recognized: However, some of the higher zones that include their elevational range are being cleared as well.
However, andigsna as a group suffer from predation during their breeding times. The most common mating ritual is courtship feeding, which is performed by all species of toucans. A Dictionary of Birds. Several protected areas have been named that should safeguard habitat of this species, for instance Las Cajas National Recreation Area and Podocarpus National Park in Ecuador. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. In other words, Central and South America.
Your sightings No sightings Add to hypogauca lifelist: International Union for Conservation of Nature.
zndigena Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use. Traditionally considered to form a species-group with A. Their colors and markings do not change seasonally but are thought to be important in courtship.
Grey-breasted mountain toucans eat mostly seeds and berries.
When the eggs hatch the young are naked and blind. Michigan Science Art copyright holder. Data for incubation periods are only available for eleven species of toucans. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Toucans are social birds, usually being found in pairs or small groups. Very little is known about the life history details for this species. The grey-breasted mountain toucan was originally described in the genus Pteroglossus. Retrieved 26 November Handbook of the Birds of the World: Problems appear to be most severe in Colombia and least severe in southeastern Peru.
Philopteridaewhich feeds on feathers of the head and neck. Avibase is also available in the following languages: Andigena hypoglauca Gould ,